?

Log in

Finding Pneumo
The Pneumothorax Community
CTV 
27th-May-2006 02:04 am
amelie eats
One of our channels, CTV has a program "Live at 5"

Anyway, a few weeks ago they had a segment on collapsed lungs in thin, tall women. Thought that was pretty cool. Too bad I couldn't have been on it lol.


I know I posted before saying I had to see my surgeon to find out if I get the "big" surgery...and I do have to get it. Just waiting for the date.

He said they will slice my back open, remove the abnormal area if they can see it, and then remove the lining of my lung so my lung sticks to my ribs. A week in the hospital, a month recovery.

Fun stuff I tell ya :| ughhh
Comments 
27th-May-2006 02:35 pm (UTC) - the big surgery
Yep, it's not fun. Which lung are the operating on, and have they suggested whether they will need to do the other one sometime in the future?
27th-May-2006 02:39 pm (UTC) - Re: the big surgery
Operating on the left lung. Didn't say anything about the other. I haven't had any problems with it so far, it's only been the left one. :/

Makes me wish I bought my laptop from school so I could have it and internet at the hospital again haha...soooo boring.
27th-May-2006 02:46 pm (UTC) - Re: the big surgery
Yeah after my first surgery (also on the left lung) they told me that even though I hadn't had problems with the right, the blebs that cause the problem were there and it wasn't a matter of "if" it was a matter of "when." Hope the same doesn't happen to you, but it's something you might want to discuss with your doctors to see what they think. Just to be prepared.

Boring is right. I got a lot of reading done in the hospital(though I probably would have gotten more done if I didn't keep passing out from the morphine).

Anyway, good luck and I hope everything goes well.
27th-May-2006 05:41 pm (UTC) - Re: the big surgery
Yeah, I only had trouble with my right lung (and got the surgery on it), but I'm always paranoid about the left one now. They didn't tell me whether or not I had blebs on it though.
29th-Jun-2006 10:14 am (UTC) - Re: the big surgery
I think that's what we all hate about this condition. I've had 2 surgeries on my right lung including the "big surgery" and then they took a CT scan on both my lungs to see if the left had any blebs. There were no apparent blebs on the scan. Then my left lung collapsed. Got VATS on the left lung and just recently it happened again, but just slightly because of the scar tissue formed by the VATS. It's healed almost completely now, but hopefully I don't need surgery cuz I just got a promotion at work, school starts in less than a month, etc etc... it's never a good time I guess. Cross your fingers!
27th-May-2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
Good luck! And I love how they always attribute pneumos to tall, thin women. I am nowhere near tall :P
27th-May-2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
And I'm tall and thin, but nowhere near being a woman.

Well ok, I do like romantic dramas.

PS: Your icon wins.
28th-May-2006 02:55 am (UTC)
haha, i was always told it was athletic males....and im not male as far as i know....and not very athletic either!! But I am 5'8" and 120lbs so that part is understandable from the "tall and skinny" description. I planned to gain weight to try and avoid it after one of my pneumos, but no luck...lost like 20lbs :| PROBABLY DUE TO BEING BED-RIDDEN AND ON IV! haha...nah, who knows...but it's annoying! I'm NOT looking forward to laying around after this surgery :(
Thanks for the luck!
29th-Jun-2006 10:22 am (UTC)
Yes, good luck! I've had the thoracotomy, it's not very fun but at least you can be pretty sure that that lung won't collapse again. What sucks is that they have to clamp your ribs apart to work and see into your ribcage, and after the surgery they have to readjust, which hurts. The recovery time for me was more than a couple months but most likely because I am very active and didn't ease into my routine. But my lung feels really stuck up there and other than the pains of my ribs readjusting, there wasn't much of a downside for me, besides the fact that it looks like a shark bit me down my back, which is actually kinda cool looking. Apparently the VATS isn't very effective on me because I got it on my left lung too and my left lung just collapsed again. Go figure.
4th-Jul-2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
Ughh...a couple months recovery sounds horrible! ahhh. I still don't have my date for surgery yet :( At least it won't be during the summer months!
30th-Jun-2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, I've only just read this. That sounds like some surgery. Are you still awaiting a date?

4th-Jul-2006 08:09 pm (UTC)
Yes, still waiting for the date :( Hopefully I'll hear something in the near future. It's frustrating waiting and not even knowing when I will be getting it done! ahh
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2017, 12:42 pm GMT.